top of page
[…] Here, the statute indicates that retail licensees will enjoy a 30-day window to secure a site immediately post licensure. Interestingly, the other retail-side licenses do not necessarily enjoy such flexibility. For instance, under Section 77 governing on-site consumption licensees states: “no applicant shall be granted an adult-use on-site consumption license for any premises, unless the applicant shall be he owner thereof, or shall be in possession of said premises under a lease, in writing, for a term of not less than the license period…”