top of page
[…] Here, the statute indicates that retail licensees will enjoy a 30-day window to secure a site immediately post licensure. Interestingly, the other retail-side licenses do not necessarily enjoy such flexibility. For instance, under Section 77 governing on-site consumption licensees states: “no applicant shall be granted an adult-use on-site consumption license for any premises, unless the applicant shall be he owner thereof, or shall be in possession of said premises under a lease, in writing, for a term of not less than the license period…”

Under the MRTA’s Section 64, which introduces probable adult-use application selection criteria, site control is referenced as a critical element for consideration unless the applicant qualifies as a certain priority applicant: “where appropriate and applicable, the applicant possesses or has the right to use sufficient land, buildings, and equipment to properly carry on the activity described in the application or has a plan to do so if qualifying as a social and economic equity applicant.”

Alternatively, the MRTA indicates that consideration of certain adult-use license applications may necessarily be based, in part, on “the land, buildings and facilities that may be used for the licensed activities of the licensee.”